Carmen Young

Carmen Young

Carmen Young, a dancer born in Mexico in 1992, began studying dance in her native country at a very young age, to further deepen her learning of Flamenco dance with the best dancers and teachers in Madrid and Seville. She has received classes from Manolo Marín, Cristóbal Reyes, María Juncal, El Junco, Isabel Bayón and Juana Amaya, among others and since her arrival in Seville, she became one of the most outstanding students of the Cristina Heeren Foundation. She has participated in numerous shows with her teacher Cristóbal Reyes, being a repeater in some of them and also with María Juncal, Javier Latorre and Antonio Molina “Choro” in the recently released “Flamencos y mestizos” in 2019. Her tenacity and love for Flamenco has made a great promise that little by little has become a reality, demonstrating their art since March 2018 on the stage of “Casa de la Memoria”.

In recognitions:

– Special Prize of the Tablao Las Carboneras contest (2018)

– Finalist of the Jerez Pure Flamenco Competition 2020

– First Prize in the 1st edition of the Tablao Los Amayas contest

– 31st Spanish Dance and Flamenco Choreography Competition

Receive 3 prizes:

– Jerez Festival for a performance in the 2023 edition

– Residency at the La Gomera Choreographic Center

– Invitation as choreographer at the Rosario Flamenco Company in Vancouver, Canada

Share it on your social networks!

Upcoming performances

Mayo-Junio 2024

Disfruta del Mejor Flamenco Tradicional de Sevilla, con artistas profesionales al Baile, Cante y Guitarra. Los artistas que actúan en nuestro Centro Cultural Flamenco cuentan con importantes premios y prestigio nacional e internacional ¡No se lo pierdan!

15 al 31 de MAYO

Jueves 16: TARDES DE “ARTE FLAMENCO”
Baile: Carmen Young, Manuela Ríos y “El Choro”
Cante: Juan de la María y Juan “Cantarote” / Guitarra: “Naranjito Hijo”

Viernes 17: TARDES DE “CORAZÓN FLAMENCO”
Baile: Marta Arias, Manuela Ríos y Juan Carlos Cardoso
Cante: Juan de la María y “Tremendo Hijo” / Guitarra: Jordi Flores

Sábado 18: TARDES DE “PASIÓN FLAMENCA”
Baile: Maribel Ramos, Yolanda Osuna y David Pérez
Cante: Bernardo Miranda y Juan “Cantarote” / Guitarra: Tino

Domingo 19: TARDES DE “ALMA FLAMENCA”
Baile: Maribel Ramos “La Zambra”, Yolanda Osuna y David Pérez
Cante: Bernardo Miranda y Juan “Cantarote” / Guitarra: Manuel de la Luz

Lunes 20: TARDES DE “RAÍCES FLAMENCAS”
Baile: Almudena Serrano, Saray García y Juan del Puerto
Cante: Quini de Jerez y Ezequiel Montoya / Guitarra: Raúl Cantizano

Martes 21: TARDES DE “SEVILLA FLAMENCA”
Baile: Gloria del Rosario, Milena Tejada e Iván Orellana
Cante: Mercedes Cortés e Inma Rivero / Guitarra: Jordi Flores
(Iván Orellana – Ganador I Concurso de Baile “Memoria Flamenca”2019)

Miércoles 22: TARDES DE “PASIÓN FLAMENCA”
Baile: Rosa Belmonte, Lole de los Reyes y David Pérez
Cante: Inma “Carbonera” y Ezequiel Montoya / Guitarra: Raúl Cantizano

Jueves 23: TARDES DE “SEVILLA FLAMENCA”
Baile: Rosa Belmonte, Yaiza Trigo y David Pérez
Cante: Mercedes Cortés y “Tremendo Hijo” / Guitarra: Jordi Flores

Viernes 24: TARDES DE “CORAZÓN FLAMENCO”
Baile: Manuela Ríos, Marta Arias y Juan Carlos Cardoso
Cante: Inma “La Carbonera” y Bernardo Miranda/ Guitarra: Tino

Sábado 25: TARDES DE “DUENDE FLAMENCO”
Baile: Maribel Ramos ”La Zambra”, Yolanda Osuna y Juan del Puerto
Cante: Quini de Jerez y Bernardo Miranda / Guitarra: “Naranjito Hijo”

Domingo 26: TARDES DE “ROMANCE FLAMENCO”
Baile: Maribel Ramos “La Zambra”, Yolanda Osuna y Juan del Puerto
Cante: Inma “la Carbonera” y Manuel Pajares / Guitarra: Raúl Cantizano

Lunes 27: TARDES DE “ARTE FLAMENCO”
Baile: Carmen Young, Lole de los Reyes y Juan Carlos Cardoso
Cante: Manuel de la Nina y Manuel Pajares / Guitarra: Manuel de la Luz

Martes 28: TARDES DE “DUENDE FLAMENCO”
Baile: Saray García, Almudena Serrano y Felipe Mato
Cante: Quini de Jerez y Manuel Pajares / Guitarra: Raúl Cantizano

Miércoles 29: TARDES DE “ARTE FLAMENCO”
Baile: Carmen Young, Lole de los Reyes y Óscar de los Reyes
Cante: Mercedes Cortés y Manuel Pajares / Guitarra: Salvador Gutiérrez

Jueves 30: TARDES DE “PASIÓN FLAMENCA”
Baile: Maribel Ramos “La Zambra”, Carmen Young y David Pérez
Cante: Jeromo Segura y Juan de la María / Guitarra: Jordi Flores

Viernes 31: TARDES DE “ALMA FLAMENCA”
Baile: Saray García, Lole de los Reyes y Óscar de los Reyes
Cante: Quini de Jerez y Juan de la María / Guitarra: “Naranjito Hijo”

Sábado 1: TARDES DE “CORAZÓN FLAMENCO”
Baile: Marina Valiente, Yolanda Osuna y David Pérez
Cante: Bernardo Miranda e Iván Carpio / Guitarra: Manuel de la Luz

Domingo 2: TARDES DE “DUENDE FLAMENCO”
Baile: Marina Valiente, Maribel Ramos “la Zambra” y Óscar de los Reyes
Cante: Quini de Jerez y Juan Cantarote / Guitarra: Jordi Flores

Martes 4: TARDES DE “ARTE FLAMENCO”
Baile: Lole de los Reyes, Rosa Belmonte y David Pérez
Cante: Juan de la María y Mercedes Cortés / Guitarra: Raúl Cantizano

Miércoles 5: TARDES DE “RAÍCES FLAMENCAS”
Baile: Carmen Young, Marta Arias y Juan Carlos Cardoso
Cante: Juan de la María y Mercedes Cortés / Guitarra: Tino

Jueves 6: TARDES DE “ROMANCE FLAMENCO”
Baile: Marina Valiente, Rosa Belmonte y David Pérez
Cante: Juan de la María y Manuel Pajares / Guitarra: Salvador Gutiérrez

Viernes 7: TARDES DE “ALMA FLAMENCA”
Baile: Almudena Serrano, Carmen Young y Felipe Mato
Cante: Manuel Pajares y Jeromo Segura / Guitarra: “Naranjito Hijo”

Sábado 8: TARDES DE “DUENDE FLAMENCO”
Baile: Maribel Ramos “la Zambra”, Yolanda Osuna y David Pérez
Cante: Sebastián Cruz y Bernardo Miranda / Guitarra: Tino

Domingo 9: TARDES DE “SEVILLA FLAMENCA”
Baile: Manuela Ríos, Yolanda Osuna y Juan del Puerto
Cante: Quini de Jerez y Bernardo Miranda / Guitarra: Salvador Gutiérrez

Martes 11: TARDES DE “PASIÓN FLAMENCA”
Baile: Marina Valiente, Lole de los Reyes y Óscar de los Reyes
Cante: Manuel de la Nina y Jonathan Reyes / Guitarra: Raúl Cantizano

Miércoles 12: TARDES DE “CORAZÓN FLAMENCO”
Baile: Marina Valiente, Manuela Ríos e Iván Orellana
Cante: Jonathan Reyes y Quini de Jerez / Guitarra: Raúl Cantizano
(Iván Orellana – Ganador I Concurso de Baile “Memoria Flamenca”2019)

Jueves 13: TARDES DE “CASTA FLAMENCA”
Baile: Marta Arias, Rosa Belmonte y Juan Carlos Cardoso
Cante: Inma Rivero y “Tremendo Hijo” / Guitarra: Tino

Viernes 14: TARDES DE “SEVILLA FLAMENCA”
Baile: Lole de los Reyes, Carmen Young e Iván Orellana
Cante: Jeromo Segura y Mercedes Cortés / Guitarra: Jordi Flores
(Iván Orellana – Ganador I Concurso de Baile “Memoria Flamenca”2019)

Sábado 15: TARDES DE “RAÍCES FLAMENCAS”
Baile: Marina Valiente, Maribel Ramos “la Zambra” y Óscar de los Reyes
Cante: Quini de Jerez y Mercedes Cortés / Guitarra: Jordi Flores

Domingo 16: TARDES DE “ARTE FLAMENCO”
Baile: Yolanda Osuna, Marina Valiente y Juan Carlos Cardoso
Cante: Bernardo Miranda y Jonathan Reyes / Guitarra: Salvador Gutiérrez

Martes 18: TARDES DE “PASIÓN FLAMENCA”
Baile: Gloria del Rosario, Lole de los Reyes e Iván Orellana
Cante: Iván Carpio y Manuel Pajares / Guitarra: “Naranjito Hijo”
(Iván Orellana – Ganador I Concurso de Baile “Memoria Flamenca”2019)

Miércoles 19: TARDES DE “ALMA FLAMENCA”
Baile: Gloria del Rosario, Manuela Ríos e Iván Orellana
Cante: Iván Carpio y Manuel Pajares / Guitarra: “Naranjito Hijo”
(Iván Orellana – Ganador I Concurso de Baile “Memoria Flamenca”2019)

Jueves 20: TARDES DE “RAÍCES FLAMENCAS”
Baile: Almudena Serrano, Rosa Belmonte y David Pérez
Cante: Mercedes Cortés e Inma Rivero / Guitarra: Jordi Flores

Viernes 21: TARDES DE “DUENDE FLAMENCO”
Baile: Carmen Young, Zaira Prudencio y Felipe Mato
Cante: Jeromo Segura / Guitarra: Manuel de la Luz

Sábado 22: TARDES DE “PASIÓN FLAMENCA”
Baile: Maribel Ramos “la Zambra”, Manuela Ríos y David Pérez
Cante: Jeromo Segura e Iván Carpio / Guitarra: Tino

Domingo 23: TARDES DE “SEVILLA FLAMENCA”
Baile: Maribel Ramos “la Zambra”, Almudena Serrano y Felipe Mato
Cante: Manuel Pajares y Sebastián Cruz / Guitarra: Manuel de la Luz

Martes 25: TARDES DE “CORAZÓN FLAMENCO”
Baile: Gloria del Rosario, Irene Rueda e Iván Orellana
Cante: Sebastián Cruz y Manuel Pajares / Guitarra: “Naranjito Hijo”
(Iván Orellana – Ganador I Concurso de Baile “Memoria Flamenca”2019)

Miércoles 26: TARDES DE “ROMANCE FLAMENCO”
Baile: Gloria del Rosario, Irene Rueda e Iván Orellana
Cante: “Tremendo Hijo” y Manuel Pajares / Guitarra: “Naranjito Hijo”
(Iván Orellana – Ganador I Concurso de Baile “Memoria Flamenca”2019)

Jueves 27: TARDES DE “RAÍCES FLAMENCAS”
Baile: Almudena Serrano, Lole de los Reyes y Felipe Mato
Cante: Iván Carpio y “Tremendo Hijo” / Guitarra: Salvador Gutiérrez

Viernes 28: TARDES DE “DUENDE FLAMENCO”
Baile: Irene Rueda, Marta Arias y Juan Carlos Cardoso
Cante: Sebastián Cruz y Quini de Jerez / Guitarra: Manuel de la Luz

Sábado 29: TARDES DE “ARTE FLAMENCO”
Baile: Yolanda Osuna, Lole de los Reyes y Óscar de los Reyes
Cante: Bernardo Miranda y Manuel de la Nina / Guitarra: Jordi Flores

Domingo 30: TARDES DE “PASIÓN FLAMENCA”
Baile: Yolanda Osuna, Lole de los Reyes y Juan Carlos Cardoso
Cante: Manuel Pajares y Bernardo Miranda / Guitarra: “Naranjito Hijo”

Actualmente no hay actuaciones programadas para este artista